Definitions for hartebeestˈhɑr təˌbist, ˈhɑrtˌbist
This page provides all possible meanings and translations of the word hartebeest
Random House Webster's College Dictionary
har•te•beestˈhɑr təˌbist, ˈhɑrtˌbist(n.)(pl.)-beests; -beest.
any large African antelope of the genus Alcelaphus, having ringed horns that curve backward.
Origin of hartebeest:
1780–90; < Afrik
a large African antelope with lyre-shaped horns that curve backward
A type of grassland antelope, Alcelaphus bucelaphus, native to parts of Africa
Origin: From hert + beest.
The hartebeest is an African species of grassland antelope, first described by Peter Simon Pallas in 1766. Adults stand just over 1 m at the shoulder. Males weigh 125 to 218 kg, and females are slightly lighter. The coat colour varies between subspecies, from the sandy coat of the western hartebeest to the almost black coat of the Swayne's hartebeest. Both sexes have horns; these grow 45–70 centimetres long, the shape varying greatly between subspecies. Hartebeest live between 11 and 20 years in the wild, and up to 19 in captivity. Hartebeest are social animals that form herds of 20 to 300 individuals. Generally calm in nature, hartebeest can be ferocious when provoked. Their diet consists mainly of grasses, with small amounts of Hyparrhenia grasses and legumes throughout the year. The time of mating varies seasonally, and depends on both the subspecies and the population. Hartebeest are sexually mature at one to two years of age. After a gestation period of eight months, one offspring is born. The hartebeest inhabits savannas, woodlands, and open plains. There are eight subspecies of the hartebeest with different conservation statuses. The Bubal hartebeest was declared extinct by the International Union for Conservation of Nature in 1994. The hartebeest was formerly widespread in Africa, but populations have undergone drastic decline due to habitat destruction, hunting, human settlement, and competition with domestic cattle for food. The hartebeest is extinct in Algeria, Egypt, Lesotho, Libya, Morocco, Somalia, and Tunisia. It has been introduced into Swaziland and Zimbabwe. It is a popular game animal due to its highly regarded meat.
Find a translation for the hartebeest definition in other languages:
Select another language: