Definitions for belugabəˈlu gə
This page provides all possible meanings and translations of the word beluga
Random House Webster's College Dictionary
be•lu•gabəˈlu gə(n.)(pl.)-gas, (esp. collectively) -ga.
a large white sturgeon, Huso huso, of the Black and Caspian seas, valued esp. as a source of caviar.
Ref: Also called white whale.
Origin of beluga:
1585–95; < Russ
beluga, hausen, white sturgeon, Acipenser huso(noun)
valuable source of caviar and isinglass; found in Black and Caspian seas
white whale, beluga, Delphinapterus leucas(noun)
small northern whale that is white when adult
A cetacean, Delphinapterus leucas, found in the Arctic Ocean.
A fish, Huso huso, found in the Caspian Sea and the Black Sea, that is a source of caviar
Origin: From the word белуга (in turn белый). In modern standard Russian белуга means the fish only (the "European sturgeon") and белуха a "white whale".
a cetacean allied to the dolphins
The beluga or white whale, Delphinapterus leucas, is an Arctic and sub-Arctic cetacean. It is one of two members of the family Monodontidae, along with the narwhal, and the only member of the genus Delphinapterus. This marine mammal is commonly referred to simply as the melonhead, beluga or sea canary due to its high-pitched twitter. It is adapted to life in the Arctic, so has a number of anatomical and physiological characteristics that differentiate it from other cetaceans. Amongst these are its unmistakable all-white colour and the absence of a dorsal fin. It possesses a distinctive protuberance at the front of its head which houses an echolocation organ called the melon, which in this species is large and plastic. The beluga’s body size is between that of a dolphin’s and a true whale’s, with males growing up to 5.5 m long and weighing up to 1,600 kg. This whale has a stocky body; it has the greatest percentage of blubber. Its sense of hearing is highly developed and it possesses echolocation, which allows it to move about and find blowholes under sheet ice. Belugas are gregarious and they form groups of up to 10 animals on average, although during the summer months, they can gather in the hundreds or even thousands in estuaries and shallow coastal areas. They are slow swimmers, but they can dive down to 700 m below the surface. They are opportunistic feeders and their diets vary according to their locations and the season. They mainly eat fish, crustaceans and other deep-sea invertebrates.
Find a translation for the beluga definition in other languages:
Select another language: