a colorless oily liquid occurring as a glyceride; it is the major fatty acid in olive oil and canola oil; used in making soap and cosmetics and ointments and lubricating oils
An unsaturated fatty acid, having 18 carbon atoms and one double bond, found in olive oil and very many other vegetable and animal oils and fats; it is used for making soap, cosmetics etc.
Oleic acid is a fatty acid that occurs naturally in various animal and vegetable fats and oils. It is an odorless, colourless oil, although commercial samples may be yellowish. In chemical terms, oleic acid is classified as a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid, abbreviated with a lipid number of 18:1 cis-9. It has the formula CH3(CH2)7CH=CH(CH2)7COOH. The term "oleic" means related to, or derived from, oil or olive, the oil that is predominantly composed of oleic acid.
U.S. National Library of Medicine
An unsaturated fatty acid that is the most widely distributed and abundant fatty acid in nature. It is used commercially in the preparation of oleates and lotions, and as a pharmaceutical solvent. (Stedman, 26th ed)
The numerical value of oleic acid in Chaldean Numerology is: 1
The numerical value of oleic acid in Pythagorean Numerology is: 7
Images & Illustrations of oleic acid
Translations for oleic acid
From our Multilingual Translation Dictionary
Get even more translations for oleic acid »
Find a translation for the oleic acid definition in other languages:
Select another language: