Definitions for yellow bunting
This page provides all possible meanings and translations of the word yellow bunting
yellowhammer, yellow bunting, Emberiza citrinella(noun)
European bunting the male being bright yellow
The Yellow Bunting or Japanese Yellow Bunting is a passerine bird of eastern Asia which belongs to the genus Emberiza in the bunting family Emberizidae. It is 14 cm long and has a conical, grey bill, pinkish-brown feet and brown eyes. The male is grey-green above with black streaks on the back. The underparts are yellow-green with streaks on the flanks. It has black lores, a narrow black chin, a pale eyering and white outer tail-feathers. There are two bars on the wing, formed by pale tips to the median and greater wing-coverts. The female is similar to the male but paler without the black on the lores and chin. The species has a twittering song and a soft 'tsip' call. The breeding season lasts from mid May to early July. The nest is built low in a bush and three to five eggs are laid. The Yellow Bunting breeds only in Japan where it is uncommon. It is found mainly on the largest island Honshū but may also breed on Kyūshū and possibly bred on Hokkaidō in the past. It occurs in forest and woodland between 600 and 1500 metres above sea-level, mainly in the central and northern parts of Honshū. A few birds winter in the warmer regions of Japan but most migrate further south. It has been recorded from the Philippines, Taiwan, Hong Kong and south-east China at this season but is scarce everywhere. It occurs in woodland, scrub, grassland and farmland during winter. Small numbers pass though Korea on spring and autumn migration.
Find a translation for the yellow bunting definition in other languages:
Select another language:
Discuss these yellow bunting definitions with the community:
Use the citation below to add this definition to your bibliography:
"yellow bunting." Definitions.net. STANDS4 LLC, 2014. Web. 30 Aug. 2014. <http://www.definitions.net/definition/yellow bunting>.