Definitions for undecylenic acid
This page provides all possible meanings and translations of the word undecylenic acid
an acid that is a component of perspiration
An organic unsaturated fatty acid derived from natural castor oil (ricinoleic acid). It has fungicidal properties and is used in the treatment of skin disorders, nail fungus etc.
Undecylenic acid is an organic unsaturated fatty acid derived from castor oil. It is the common name of 10-undecenoic acid,. It is used in the manufacture of pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and perfumery, including antidandruff shampoos, antimicrobial powders and as a musk in perfumes and aromas. Undecylenic acid is produced by cracking of castor oil under pressure.
The numerical value of undecylenic acid in Chaldean Numerology is: 5
The numerical value of undecylenic acid in Pythagorean Numerology is: 6
Images & Illustrations of undecylenic acid
Translations for undecylenic acid
From our Multilingual Translation Dictionary
Get even more translations for undecylenic acid »
Find a translation for the undecylenic acid definition in other languages:
Select another language:
Discuss these undecylenic acid definitions with the community:
Word of the Day
Would you like us to send you a FREE new word definition delivered to your inbox daily?
Use the citation below to add this definition to your bibliography:
"undecylenic acid." Definitions.net. STANDS4 LLC, 2017. Web. 21 Jan. 2017. <http://www.definitions.net/definition/undecylenic acid>.