Definitions for sesame oil
This page provides all possible meanings and translations of the word sesame oil
Random House Webster's College Dictionary
a yellow oil expressed from the seeds of the sesame, used in cooking, as a vehicle for medicines, and in the manufacture of margarine, soap, and cosmetics.
Category: Common Vocabulary
Origin of sesame oil:
oil obtained from sesame seeds
Oil extracted from sesame seeds (often after roasting) and used to flavor foods.
Sesame oil is an edible vegetable oil derived from sesame seeds. Besides being used as a cooking oil in South India, it is often used as a flavor enhancer in Chinese, Japanese, Middle Eastern, Korean, and to a lesser extent Southeast Asian cuisine. The oil from the nutrient rich seed is popular in alternative medicine - from traditional massages and treatments to the modern day. The traditional Indian medical practice of Ayurveda uses sesame oil to pacify stress related symptoms. Ongoing research also indicates that the rich presence of antioxidants and polyunsaturated fats in sesame oil could help control blood pressure. The oil is popular in Asia and is also one of the earliest known crop-based oils, but world-wide mass modern production continues to be limited even today due to the inefficient manual harvesting process required to extract the oil.
U.S. National Library of Medicine
The refined fixed oil obtained from the seed of one or more cultivated varieties of Sesamum indicum. It is used as a solvent and oleaginous vehicle for drugs and has been used internally as a laxative and externally as a skin softener. It is used also in the manufacture of margarine, soap, and cosmetics. (Dorland, 28th ed & Random House Unabridged Dictionary, 2d ed)
Translations for sesame oil
- روغن کنجدFarsi
Find a translation for the sesame oil definition in other languages:
Select another language: