Definitions for ospreyˈɒs pri, -preɪ
This page provides all possible meanings and translations of the word osprey
Random House Webster's College Dictionary
os•preyˈɒs pri, -preɪ(n.)(pl.)-preys.
a large, nearly cosmopolitan bird of prey, Pandion haliaetus, that feeds on fish.
Origin of osprey:
1425–75; late ME ospray(e)蠐 L ossifragaossifrage ; cf. MF orfraie, offraie, OF ospres
osprey, fish hawk, fish eagle, sea eagle, Pandion haliaetus(noun)
large harmless hawk found worldwide that feeds on fish and builds a bulky nest often occupied for years
A bird of prey (Pandion haliaetus) that feeds on fish and has white underparts and long, narrow wings each ending in four finger-like extensions.
aigrette (ornamental feather)
Origin: From Late ospray from ossifragus.
The Osprey, sometimes known as the sea hawk, fish eagle or fish hawk, is a diurnal, fish-eating bird of prey. It is a large raptor, reaching more than 60 cm in length and 180 cm across the wings. It is brown on the upperparts and predominantly greyish on the head and underparts, with a black eye patch and wings. In 1994, the osprey was declared the provincial bird of Nova Scotia, Canada. The Osprey tolerates a wide variety of habitats, nesting in any location near a body of water providing an adequate food supply. It is found on all continents except Antarctica although in South America it occurs only as a non-breeding migrant. As its other common name suggests, the Osprey's diet consists almost exclusively of fish. It possesses specialised physical characteristics and exhibits unique behaviour to assist in hunting and catching prey. As a result of these unique characteristics, it has been given its own taxonomic genus, Pandion and family, Pandionidae. Four subspecies are usually recognized, one of which has recently been given full species status. Despite its propensity to nest near water, the Osprey is not classed as a sea-eagle.
Find a translation for the osprey definition in other languages:
Select another language: