orangutan, orang, orangutang, Pongo pygmaeus(noun)
large long-armed ape of Borneo and Sumatra having arboreal habits
An arboreal anthropoid ape genus Pongo consisting of two species, Pongo pygmaeus of Borneo and Pongo abelii of Sumatra, having a shaggy reddish-brown coat, very long arms, and no tail.
Origin: Malay orang hutan "forest man". The name "orang utan (sic)" appears to have been bestowed by Europeans. The indigenous name given to the apes Pongo pygmaeus/abelii by locals historically was "mawas".
The orangutans are the two exclusively Asian species of extant great apes. Native to Indonesia and Malaysia, orangutans are currently found in only the rainforests of Borneo and Sumatra. Classified in the genus Pongo, orangutans were considered to be one species. However, since 1996, they have been divided into two species: the Bornean orangutan and the Sumatran orangutan. In addition, the Bornean species is divided into three subspecies. The orangutans are also the only surviving species of the subfamily Ponginae, which also included several other species, such as Gigantopithecus, the largest known primate. Both species had their genomes sequenced and they appear to have diverged around 400,000 years ago. Orangutans diverged from the rest of the great apes 15.7 to 19.3 million years ago. Orangutans are the most arboreal of the great apes and spend most of their time in trees. Their hair is typically reddish-brown, instead of the brown or black hair typical of chimpanzees and gorillas. Males and females differ in size and appearance. Dominant adult males have distinctive cheek pads and produce long calls that attract females and intimidate rivals. Younger males do not have these characteristics and resemble adult females. Orangutans are the most solitary of the great apes, with social bonds occurring primarily between mothers and their dependent offspring, who stay together for the first two years. Fruit is the most important component of an orangutan's diet, however, the apes will also eat vegetation, bark, honey, insects and even bird eggs. They can live over 30 years in both the wild and captivity.
The numerical value of orangutan in Chaldean Numerology is: 7
The numerical value of orangutan in Pythagorean Numerology is: 3
Sample Sentences & Example Usage
We lived like an orangutan, it was exhausting.
The majority of husbands remind me of an orangutan trying to play the violin.
You know, it's amazing to see a big orangutan like that moving across the forest, this is home, home, back home.
We are not that different than animals- an orangutan is 97 percent the same as humans, one day we may be the ones going under their rules
Images & Illustrations of orangutan
Translations for orangutan
From our Multilingual Translation Dictionary
- إنسان الغابArabic
- orangutanCatalan, Valencian
- orang utan, mawasIndonesian
- 猩猩, オランウータンJapanese
- orang utan, mawasMalay
- mágí diʼilíNavajo, Navaho
- đười ươiVietnamese
Get even more translations for orangutan »
Find a translation for the orangutan definition in other languages:
Select another language: