|
|
1. (n.) myristic acid
an oily, white crystalline compound, C
Etymology: (1840–50; < NL Myristica the nutmeg genus (the acid is a constituent of oil derived from nutmeg) < Gk myristikē, fem. of myristikós fragrant)
|
| Definition of 'myristic acid' |
Princeton's WordNet |
|
1. (noun) myristic acid, tetradecanoic acid
a saturated fatty acid occurring naturally in animal and vegetable fats
|
| Definition of 'myristic acid' |
U.S. National Library of Medicine |
|
1. myristic acid
A saturated 14-carbon fatty acid occurring in most animal and vegetable fats, particularly butterfat and coconut, palm, and nutmeg oils. It is used to synthesize flavor and as an ingredient in soaps and cosmetics. (From Dorland, 28th ed)
|
|
|
|
|
| Alternative search options for 'myristic acid' |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|