Definitions for lionˈlaɪ ən
This page provides all possible meanings and translations of the word lion
lion, king of beasts, Panthera leo(noun)
large gregarious predatory feline of Africa and India having a tawny coat with a shaggy mane in the male
lion, social lion(noun)
a celebrity who is lionized (much sought after)
(astrology) a person who is born while the sun is in Leo
Leo, Leo the Lion, Lion(noun)
the fifth sign of the zodiac; the sun is in this sign from about July 23 to August 22
A big cat, Panthera leo, native to Africa, India and formerly to much of Europe. The term may apply to the species as a whole, to individuals, or to male individuals. It also applies to related species like mountain lions.
: A stylized representation of a large cat, used on a coat of arms.
A Chinese foo dog.
An individual who shows strength and courage, attributes associated with the lion.
A famous person.
a large carnivorous feline mammal (Felis leo), found in Southern Asia and in most parts of Africa, distinct varieties occurring in the different countries. The adult male, in most varieties, has a thick mane of long shaggy hair that adds to his apparent size, which is less than that of the largest tigers. The length, however, is sometimes eleven feet to the base of the tail. The color is a tawny yellow or yellowish brown; the mane is darker, and the terminal tuft of the tail is black. In one variety, called the maneless lion, the male has only a slight mane
a sign and a constellation; Leo
an object of interest and curiosity, especially a person who is so regarded; as, he was quite a lion in London at that time
Origin: [F. lion, L. leo, -onis, akin to Gr. le`wn. Cf. Chameleon, Dandelion, Leopard.]
The lion is one of the four big cats in the genus Panthera and a member of the family Felidae. With some males exceeding 250 kg in weight, it is the second-largest living cat after the tiger. Wild lions currently exist in sub-Saharan Africa and in Asia while other types of lions have disappeared from North Africa and Southwest Asia in historic times. Until the late Pleistocene, about 10,000 years ago, the lion was the most widespread large land mammal after humans. They were found in most of Africa, across Eurasia from western Europe to India, and in the Americas from the Yukon to Peru. The lion is a vulnerable species, having seen a major population decline of 30–50% over the past two decades in its African range. Lion populations are untenable outside designated reserves and national parks. Although the cause of the decline is not fully understood, habitat loss and conflicts with humans are currently the greatest causes of concern. Within Africa, the West African lion population is particularly endangered. Lions live for 10–14 years in the wild, while in captivity they can live longer than 20 years. In the wild, males seldom live longer than 10 years, as injuries sustained from continual fighting with rival males greatly reduce their longevity. They typically inhabit savanna and grassland, although they may take to bush and forest. Lions are unusually social compared to other cats. A pride of lions consists of related females and offspring and a small number of adult males. Groups of female lions typically hunt together, preying mostly on large ungulates. Lions are apex and keystone predators, although they scavenge as opportunity allows. While lions do not typically hunt humans, some have been known to do so. Sleeping mainly during the day, lions are primarily nocturnal, although bordering on crepuscular in nature.
The Foolish Dictionary, by Gideon Wurdz
A cruel beast who never patronizes the barber and is always bearded in his den, yet will furnish a close shave if you get near enough.
British National Corpus
Rank popularity for the word 'lion' in Nouns Frequency: #1758
lino, loin, noil
Translations for lion
From our Multilingual Translation Dictionary
Get even more translations for lion »
Find a translation for the lion definition in other languages:
Select another language: