Definitions for koalakoʊˈɑ lə
This page provides all possible meanings and translations of the word koala
koala, koala bear, kangaroo bear, native bear, Phascolarctos cinereus(noun)
sluggish tailless Australian arboreal marsupial with grey furry ears and coat; feeds on eucalyptus leaves and bark
A tailless furry marsupial (Phascolarctos cinereus), found in Australia. The female carries her young on the back of her neck. Called also Australian bear, koala bear, native bear, and native sloth. The koala lives almost all of its life in trees, moves sluggishly like a sloth, and eats eucalyptus leaves almost exclusively.
A tree-dwelling marsupial that resembles a small bear with a broad head, large ears and sharp claws, mainly found in eastern Australia.
Origin: From (Aboriginal language) gula or gulawany.
a tailless marsupial (Phascolarctos cinereus), found in Australia. The female carries her young on the back of her neck. Called also Australian bear, native bear, and native sloth
The koala is an arboreal herbivorous marsupial native to Australia, and the only extant representative of the family Phascolarctidae. It is classified in the suborder Vombatiformes within the order Diprotodontia, and its closest living relatives are the wombats. The koala is found in coastal areas of the continent's eastern and southern regions, inhabiting Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria and South Australia. It is easily recognisable by its stout, tailless body, round, fluffy ears and large, spoon-shaped nose. It is popularly known as the koala bear because of its bear-like appearance. The koala has a body length of 60–85 cm and weighs 4–15 kg. Pelage colour ranges from silver grey to chocolate brown. Koalas from the northern populations are typically smaller and lighter in colour than their counterparts in the more southern populations. It is possible that these variations are separate subspecies, but this is disputed. Koalas typically inhabit open Eucalyptus woodlands, and the leaves of these trees make up most of their diet. Because this eucalypt diet provides them with only low nutrition and energy, koalas are largely sedentary and sleep for up to 20 hours a day. They are asocial animals, and bonding only exists between mothers and dependent offspring. Adult males communicate with loud bellows that intimidate rivals and attract mates. Males mark their presence with secretions from their chest glands. Being marsupials, koalas give birth to underdeveloped young that crawl into their mothers' pouches, where they stay for the first six to seven months of their life. These young koalas are known as joeys, and are fully weaned at around a year.
Chambers 20th Century Dictionary
kō-ä′lä, n. an Australian marsupial, called also 'Native Bear.'
A type of animal and mammal created and produced in various colors and species.
Koala's are mainly found in Australia.
The numerical value of koala in Chaldean Numerology is: 5
The numerical value of koala in Pythagorean Numerology is: 4
Sample Sentences & Example Usage
And he just missed me at the back and at that split second in time I had no choice but to hit the koala.
Images & Illustrations of koala
Translations for koala
From our Multilingual Translation Dictionary
- coalaCatalan, Valencian
- koala, medvídek koalaCzech
- pussikarhu, koalaFinnish
- coala, koalaGalician
- կոալա, պարկավոր արջArmenian
- 子守熊, コアラJapanese
- koala, koalabeer, koalabeertjeDutch
- shash bizaʼazis hólóníNavajo, Navaho
- koala, коалаSerbo-Croatian
- gấu koala, koalaVietnamese
Get even more translations for koala »
Find a translation for the koala definition in other languages:
Select another language: