Definitions for jojobahoʊˈhoʊ bə
This page provides all possible meanings and translations of the word jojoba
Random House Webster's College Dictionary
a shrub, Simmondsia chinensis (or S. californica), of the southwest U.S. and Mexico, bearing seeds that are the source of an oil (jojo′ba oil`) used in cosmetics and as a lubricant.
Origin of jojoba:
1920–25; < MexSp; ulterior orig. undetermined
a shrub native to the southwestern United States and to Mexico; the only plant known to store liquid wax in its seed
Jojoba; is a shrub which is native to the Sonoran and Mojave deserts of Arizona, California, and Mexico. It's the sole species of the family Simmondsiaceae, placed in the order Caryophyllales. It's also known as goat nut, deer nut, pignut, wild hazel, quinine nut, coffeeberry, and gray box bush. Jojoba is grown commercially for its oil, a liquid wax ester, extracted from the seed. The plant has also been used to combat and prevent desertification in the Thar Desert in India.
Find a translation for the jojoba definition in other languages:
Select another language: