Definitions for evening grosbeak
This page provides all possible meanings and translations of the word evening grosbeak
evening grosbeak, Hesperiphona vespertina(noun)
North American grosbeak
The Evening Grosbeak is a large finch. In the past, it was treated in a genus of its own as Hesperiphona vespertina, but is now usually placed in the same genus as the Hawfinch of Eurasia. The breeding habitat is coniferous and mixed forest across Canada and the western mountainous areas of the United States and Mexico. It is an extremely rare vagrant to the British Isles, with just two records so far. The nest is built on a horizontal branch or in a fork of a tree. The migration of this bird is variable; in some winters, it may wander as far south as the southern U.S. The Evening Grosbeak is similar in appearance to the Eurasian Hawfinch, both being bulky, heavily built finches with large bills and short tails. The Evening Grosbeak ranges in length from 16 to 22 cm in length and spans 30 to 36 cm across the wings. In a large sampling of grosbeaks in Pennsylvania during winter, males weighed from 38.7 to 86.1 g, with an average of 60 g, while females weighed from 43.2 to 73.5 g, with an average of 58.7 g. Among standard measurements, the wing chord is 10.45 to 11.6 cm, the tail is 6 to 6.95 cm, the bill is 1.6 to 2 cm and the tarsus is 1.95 to 2.2 cm. The adult has a short black tail, black wings and a large pale bill. The adult male has a bright yellow forehead and body; its head is brown and there is a large white patch in the wing. The adult female is mainly olive-brown, greyer on the underparts and with white patches in the wings.
Find a translation for the evening grosbeak definition in other languages:
Select another language:
Discuss these evening grosbeak definitions with the community:
Use the citation below to add this definition to your bibliography:
"evening grosbeak." Definitions.net. STANDS4 LLC, 2014. Web. 17 Apr. 2014. <http://www.definitions.net/definition/evening grosbeak>.