Definitions for dodecanol
Any aliphatic alcohol derived from a dodecane; but especially lauryl alcohol
Dodecanol, also known by its IUPAC name 1-dodecanol or dodecan-1-ol, and by its trivial name dodecyl alcohol and lauryl alcohol, is a fatty alcohol. Dodecanol is a colourless, water insoluble solid of melting point 24 °C and boiling point 259 °C. It has a floral aroma. It can be obtained from palm kernel or coconut oil fatty acids and methyl esters by reduction. Dodecanol is used to make surfactants, lubricating oils, pharmaceuticals, in the formation of monolithic polymers and as a flavor enhancing food additive. In cosmetics, dodecanol is used as an emollient.
U.S. National Library of Medicine
A saturated 12-carbon fatty alcohol obtained from coconut oil fatty acids. It has a floral odor and is used in detergents, lubricating oils, and pharmaceuticals. (From McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientific and Technical Terms, 5th ed)
Find a translation for the dodecanol definition in other languages:
Select another language: