elk, European elk, moose, Alces alces(noun)
large northern deer with enormous flattened antlers in the male; called `elk' in Europe and `moose' in North America
wapiti, elk, American elk, Cervus elaphus canadensis(noun)
large North American deer with large much-branched antlers in the male
red deer, elk, American elk, wapiti, Cervus elaphus(noun)
common deer of temperate Europe and Asia
A large deer, of several species. The European elk Alces alces (formerly Alces machlis or Cervus alces) is closely allied to the American moose. The American elk, or wapiti (Cervus Canadensis) the largest member of the deer family, has large, spreading antlers and is closely related to the European stag. See Moose, and Wapiti.
a member of the fraternal organization named Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks, supporting various services to their communities.
The largest member of the deer family (Alces alces); a moose.
The common wapiti (Cervus canadensis); the second largest member of the deer family, smaller only
Origin: dialect elk, from eolc, eolh, from elhaz (cf. Low German Elk, German Elch), from h₁élḱis (cf. Polish łoś, Russian лось, Sanskrit ‘antelope’), variant of (compare German Elen, Tocharian A/B yäl/ylem ‘gazelle’, Lithuanian elnis ‘stag’, Armenian եղնիկ ‘doe, hind’).
a large deer, of several species. The European elk (Alces machlis or Cervus alces) is closely allied to the American moose. The American elk, or wapiti (Cervus Canadensis), is closely related to the European stag. See Moose, and Wapiti
alt. of Elke
Origin: [Icel. elgr; akin to Sw. elg, AS. eolh, OHG. elaho, MHG. elch, cf. L. alces; perh. akin to E. eland.]
The elk or wapiti is one of the largest species of the Cervidae or deer family in the world, and one of the largest land mammals in North America and eastern Asia. It was long believed to be a subspecies of the European red deer, but evidence from a 2004 study of the mitochondrial DNA indicates that the two are distinct species. This animal should not be confused with the larger moose, to which the name "elk" applies in Eurasia. Apart from the moose, the only other member of the deer family to rival the elk in size is the south Asian sambar. Elk range in forest and forest-edge habitat, feeding on grasses, plants, leaves, and bark. Although native to North America and eastern Asia, they have adapted well to countries where they have been introduced, including Argentina, Australia, and New Zealand. Their great adaptability may threaten endemic species and ecosystems into which they have been introduced. Male elk have large antlers which are shed each year. Males also engage in ritualized mating behaviors during the rut, including posturing, antler wrestling, and bugling, a loud series of vocalizations which establishes dominance over other males and attracts females.
Chambers 20th Century Dictionary
elk, n. the largest species of deer, found in the north of Europe and in North America.—Irish elk, a giant deer now extinct, known from the remains found in the Pleistocene diluvium, esp. of Ireland. [Perh. from the Scand., Ice. elgr, Sw. elg.]
A type of deer created in various species.
Elk are found in Europe, North America and Asia.
What does ELK stand for? -- Explore the various meanings for the ELK acronym on the Abbreviations.com website.
The numerical value of ELK in Chaldean Numerology is: 1
The numerical value of ELK in Pythagorean Numerology is: 1
Images & Illustrations of ELK
Translations for ELK
From our Multilingual Translation Dictionary
Get even more translations for ELK »
Find a translation for the ELK definition in other languages:
Select another language: